NUK



Privacy Policy

All operations of data processing (eg collection, processing and transmission) we proceed according to the current regulations of the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal data is only collected by us if you provide it as part of your order for goods or opening an account or for the subscription of our newsletter voluntary. We use the data you provide without your express permission, solely to fulfill and process your order and to maintain customer relations.

Permission to e-mail advertise

The following consent you have expressly granted. We would like to point out that you can revoke your consent for the future at any time. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address can be used for advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time in the newsletter or by a brief message by e-mail to info@nuk.com.au 

Welcome back

Your specific order data will be stored by us but are NOT immediately available with us. We set each customer who registers accordingly, a password-protected direct access. Here you can view and edit address data, bank account details and newsletter manage data on your completed, current and recently dispatched orders. The Customer undertakes to treat the personal access information as confidential and give to no unauthorized third parties. We can assume no liability for misused passwords, unless we were responsible for the misuse.

Storage and accessibility of the treaty text

We save the contract text and send you the order data and our GTC by e-mail. The terms and conditions at any time also here

Security of data transmission

The transfer of your personal data is encrypted done in order for goods and at login. For this we use the coding system (Secure Socket Layer) SSL. In addition, we secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by third parties.

Use of Cookies

On several pages, we use cookies to make visiting our website attractive and allow for the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted after the browser session from your hard drive (so-called Session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer during your next visit (so-called Persistent cookies). Our partner companies are not allowed to collect personal data via our website using cookies to process or use.

You have expressly consented to the use of cookies. We would like to point out that you can revoke your consent for the future at any time.

Using etracker

This website uses technologies of etracker GmbH to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. From this data, user profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser of the site visitor. Cookies allow us to recognize the visitor's browser. 
The data collected with the etracker technologies will without the explicit consent of the person concerned is not used to identify visitors to this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. The data collection and storage at any time with effect for the future objected to.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses so-called social plugins ("Plugins") the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") operated. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is from Facebook directly to your browser and integrates it into the website.

By integrating the plugin Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign to visit our site to your Facebook account directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example, the "Like" button press or entering a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends.

Facebook can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and personalized design of Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interests and relationship profiles, z. B. in order to evaluate your use of our website with regard to you that appears on Facebook advertisements to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and providing other to provide use of Facebook related services.

If you do not want Facebook to data collected via our website assigns your Facebook account, you must log out before you visit our website on Facebook.

Purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy please see the privacy policies of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Conditions for Participation in contests of NUK Australia

General competition is open to all persons who have reached the age of 18 or whose legal guardian has agreed to participate, who have their permanent residence in Australia and to attend from your computer location in Australia from. Only participants are taken into account, the accurate, truthful and complete answers to all questions of the Sweepstakes or the prize draw and be registered with all the required information in the pre-preserved for this purpose online form and your data submitted by this. By participating no enforceable claim to distribution of profits is justified. Each participant is allowed to participate only once at the respective lottery / raffle. A multiple participation will lead to exclusion. As the closing date shall be the specified in the online sweepstakes / free prize draw date. Participants are responsible for the accuracy of their data, in particular their address details, responsible. 

Profits, profit determination and notification 
When choosing the winner decided by lot, while ensuring the random principle. A cash payment in a property gain or transfer of profits to other persons is not possible. 
The winners will be notified via email and agree to the publication of their names, the first letter of their name and where they live. If not reported within 30 calendar days of notification a winner, so forfeited his right to the prize and an alternate winner - as described above - determined.

Privacy 
By entering the sweepstakes / lotteries of the participants declared that they explicitly agree that the MAPA GmbH or / to perform the mandated / n companies the necessary data for the period of the competition / prize draw stores from her. The data will be deleted after 14 days. The participant is free at any time to cancel the agreement by cancellation and thus withdraw from participation. NUK Australia points out that all the personal data of the participant of the sweepstakes / lotteries third parties are not made available.

Changes in the conditions of participation and termination of the competition / prize draw 
NUK Australia expressly reserves the right at any time to change the conditions of participation and to terminate a lottery / raffle prematurely without giving any reason. A profit claim does not exist.

Exclusions 
Excluded from participation are employees of the NUK Australia and their relatives. NUK Australia may at any time to exclude individual persons from participation if there are proper reasons such as a breach of the terms and conditions, the use of pseudonyms, a double participation, unlawful influence on the sweepstakes / free prize draw by manual or technical manipulation, membership in a lottery combination or similar are present. In such cases, winnings can also be retroactively denied and reclaimed .

Miscellaneous 
If any provision of the terms and conditions be or become invalid, the validity of the remaining terms and conditions shall remain unaffected. In its place, the valid provision that corresponds to the purpose of the original most closely.

The decision is final.

Disclosure of personal data

A transfer of your data is only in keeping with the shipping company, to the extent necessary to deliver the ordered goods. For the settlement of payments your payment details to the agency responsible for paying bank on. 
A transfer of your data to third parties for advertising purposes, we expressly exclude.

Right

According to the Federal Data Protection Act you have a right to free information about your stored data, and a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. If you wish, please send us an email to the following address: info@nuk.com.au

Contact for Privacy

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal information, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of consents granted, please contact our company: 

NUK Australia 
1/16 Pioneer Ave Tuggerah NSW 2259
1800 804 918
info@nuk.com.au